Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What does .pds mean?

Posted on 1998-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,026 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
My connection script is called connect.bat What I have found is  that in a profile I create a directory connect.pds appears with a replication of that particular profile. What does the extension .pds stand for? Why is it created? Should I be worrying about the appearance of them? Your help with be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:dcbeagle
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1564335
PDS stands for Profile Directory Structure.  Did you migrate from NT 3.5.x?

Have a look at this article:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q185/5/88.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcbeagle
ID: 1564336
No to you question. I installed the new network with NT4. I will look at the suggested web site. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ddmorgan earned 300 total points
ID: 1564337
mcix is correct and also answered your question pds stands for profile directory structure.
0