Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with Code Fragment Manager in Photoshop???

Posted on 1998-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I've been using Eye-Candy3.01 w/ Photoshop 5.0 for several months. Suddenly, whenever I try using an Eye Candy filter, I get an error:

"Problem with the Macintosh Code Fragment Manager."

Disabled my extensions. Ran Nortons. Pulled all other plugins out. Dumped the Photoshop and Eye Candy Prefs.  Did a clean install (sys v8.1)

STILL can't get it to work.  Anyone have any thoughts on what causes this?

TIA
Bob Langdon
bingdo19@earthlink.net
0
Comment
Question by:Bob_Langdon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Timbuk3
ID: 1536754
how much RAM and what kind of computer... also any recent changes to ram alocation and have you tried reinstalling EyeCandy?  Also, i'm not sure if EyeCandy filters can be shared, but if so and you have a copy of Painter or something,try the filters there to see if they work.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 600 total points
ID: 1536755
Remove the Code Fragment Manager Extension. It has been integrated into the System File in MacOS 8.1. Leaving it installed will cause all kinds of interesting problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob_Langdon
ID: 1536756
As it turns out, the problem was caused by not having the eye candy "english" file in the same folder with "core." (after having moved some stuff around)  I have been having trouble with memory allocation however since buying a 6500. This, too I blame on the CFM. (Won't release RAM after an app is quit.

You say the CFM is "integrated" into the system... how do I remove it?  There is no CFM "extension" Do I ned to open the system with ResEdit or something?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1536757
If there is no CFM Extension, my proposed answer is incorrect. The issue I was addressing was the conflict that arises from having the CFM Extension installed on a MacOS that has the CFM integrated into the System. When both are present, the MacOS complains.

RAM (the application heap) is used in a sequential fashion (what a contradiction...hear me out), that is, each application gets a block of RAM on top of another. Picture it this way, stack several boxes of different sizes on top of each other (each box represents a block of RAM used up by an application in the order that they were launched). Suppose that all of your RAM is now used up by these boxes. Pull out a small box in the middle of the stack. There is now free RAM at the end of the application heap (above the stack of boxes) and in the middle of the application heap (the box you removed...the other boxes above the box that you removed defy gravity...there is a hole now). The new application that you want to launch is a tad smaller than the total amount of available RAM, but larger than either the RAM at the end of the heap or in the middle. Your application will not load because there is not enough RAM in a contiguous block for your application to fit into.

This is called heap fragmentation. A general rule of thumb is to launch applcations in the order they will be least likely to quit. To clarify, launch application that you always use first, and applications that you use occassionally last. When you need more RAM to run another application, quit the least used apps which are at the end of the heap because you loaded them last.

Hope that helps.
0