Solved

modem problem

Posted on 1998-10-18
13
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
i have an PnP amjet 56k modem, windows95. my comp crashed and i started over. it worked before with standard modem, (very slow but it worked), my comp will not auto detect my modem, i used the disk and did get a list of 3 modems i've tried all 3 on different com ports. irq is correct (i think). it wont recieve a responce or it says it is being used by another DUN connection. i ended task on rnnapp. i need help.
0
Comment
Question by:mrdestruct
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145152
In "Control Panels", delete all the references to your modem
and COM ports (except for the mouse's COM port),
and then reboot, and let WIN95 go through its "detecting new hardware" phase.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrdestruct
ID: 1145153
wish it was that easy. i have done that, but thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1145154
Most likely reason modem is not being detected is because one or more of the resources it wants are already in use.
Do again as Otta suggested,but this time do it in Safe Mode.

If that doesn't do it,pull all cards not necessary for booting (sound,network,etc.) and see if it's detected then.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1145155
By the way,drivers are available at j-mark.com.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1145156
Have you tried going into the CMOS and disabling both of your serial ports, unless you have a serial mouse, and then trying to remove it and let plug and play find it?

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrdestruct
ID: 1145157
I do have serial mouse. when my computer crashed cmos was set back to defaults. when i bult my computer i configured cmos. its been awhile what part of CMOS would i go in to fix this.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mrdestruct
ID: 1145158
i set the jumpers to PnP.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:palantyri
ID: 1145159
why not force the modem to, say com 1 via the jumpers, then have 95 look for it again?

jb
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1145160
If you look in CMOS under Peripherals, you will find it listed as Serial A or B or Com A or B. Just keep the one enabled that pertains to your COM port and disable the other one. After you've done that, with your modem at PNP, restart Windows 95 and let it find it. If you still have problems then set you modem manually to the the COM address that you've disabled and then use the Modem Icon in control panel to add the modem. If you still have problems, let me know.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrdestruct
ID: 1145161
my modem works now, but only under a standard 28.8. is there any sting to make the transfer at a 56k connection??
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1145162
If you've got it to recognized the modem, then go into the control panel and then device manager and choose the modem. Go into the driver tab, and using the software that came with the modem, choose the driver from the disk or CD when you choose update driver from this location and see it that doesn't work.


Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrdestruct
ID: 1145163
it only has a general, modem, and connection tab. i heard there is a way to go into the registry and system.ini (386enh) to make the modem transfer faster. is this true and if so how. is there any web sites on this??
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 100 total points
ID: 1145164
> i heard there is a way to go into the registry
> and system.ini (386enh) to make the modem transfer
> faster. is this true and if so how. is there any web sites on this??

There's a web-site for everything!  :-)

Search for 'maxmtu' (Maximize Message Transmission Unit).
The modem still works at the same speed,
but some say that decreasing the MTU-value
on a "noisy" connection reduces the amount
of data-traffic created by "retry" attempts.

http://www.maxadmin.demon.co.uk/mtufix.htm
http://members.aol.com/tiplord/MaxMTU.html
are just 2 of 1364 "hits" for the string 'maxmtu'.

0