Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

installing a conner tape drive

Posted on 1998-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a conner tape drive and the conner connector ribbon but no driver disks I have tried adding it without drivers but my cpu doesn't seem to rcognise it.  can anyone solve the prob? I am runnig W95 and the model no is CTM 420
0
Comment
Question by:ernstein
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 400 total points
ID: 1127074
There are no drivers for it as Win95 doesn't support tape devices directly.  You need to get some type of backup software for it.  I'd recommend Seagate Backup Exec for Win95 as an excellent product that I've used with great results.  It supports this tape drive as well as almost any other drive on the market.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ernstein
ID: 1127075
where can i get this software.  do i have to pay for it?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1127076
In win98 you only need to install microsoft backup, which is actually from seagate. The drive does not appear in system manager, but the swr will see it. This may also be true in win95.
0