Solved

printing freezes system

Posted on 1998-10-18
25
415 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
Whenever I try to print, the printmonitor activates and then the computer freezes.  If I restart with extensions off, then the printmonitor comes up and says I can print.  If not, it freezes on startup.  I tried replacing all printing software to no avail.  I looked for conflicting extensions and removed all that I thought would be a problem.  Any other ideas, anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:bruceville
  • 8
  • 6
  • 6
  • +5
25 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1536758
More info pls. What printer, which OS, amount of memory, type of machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bruceville
ID: 1536759
stylewriter 2400, OS 8.1, 104mb RAM, performa 6400/180
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Aurelius
ID: 1536760
Q: When you say 'replacing all printing software" does that include the printing software included on the 8.1 system installer?

You could have a corrupted prefrence file, or a corrupted file in the print queue.  Try restarting with the shift key down, deleting all the printing prefs and emptying the "PrintMonitor Documents" folder.  Reboot and try to print.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bruceville
ID: 1536761
Sorry, that didn't work.  Does Printmonitor have it's own preferences?  I didn't see any.  Maybe that's the problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1536762
In the Preferences folder, there is a folder called, "Printing Prefs".  Perhaps, your answer lies within.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1536763
In the Preferences folder, there is a folder called, "Printing Prefs".  Perhaps, your answer lies within.

I hope this helps.

--MikroData
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lammons
ID: 1536764
Turn off your Desktop Printing extensions. I think there are two of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bruceville
ID: 1536765
sorry, already did that.

I've also reinstalled the printing software, that didn't work.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:packratt_jk
ID: 1536766
a few questions--

Are you on a network? If so make sure the network connector is securely plugged in

Does your printer print at all?  Will it print a test page via pressing buttons on the printer itself
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WileyKat
ID: 1536767
How long do you wait for the computer before giving up and rebooting?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1536768
uhm....are you SURE youre using the must recent version of the stylewriter 2400 software?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1536769
Are you using McAfee VirusScan?

--MikroData
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:bruceville
ID: 1536770
1) printer not on network

2) the printer prints the document after I reboot w/no extensions

3) the computer freezes totally almost immediately after I give the print order.

4) I will look for a new version of SW2400 software.

5) not using McAfee
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WileyKat
ID: 1536771
1) That simplifies things a bit.
2) That makes sense; w/o extensions, background printing (and by extension, PrintMonitor) isn't there.
3) I ran into this somewhere before, but I'm not sure where...you might have a conflict with other background printing software (such as the default PrintMonitor provided for the LaserWriter with the system software; try removing anything like that.)
4) Good idea.
5) Bad idea (no offense). Get a virus checker (but don't get Virex, Virex literally destroyed my system file when it conflicted with a basic extension.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bruceville
ID: 1536772
I looked for new software, but there is none after 7.5.3.  The printer was discontinued.  All my laserwriter stuff and desktop print stuff is already gone, as I virus check with SAM.  Ahhh!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WileyKat
ID: 1536773
errrrrgg....i'm getting stumped :-|
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1536774
Comment to WileyKat:
  I disagree with your opinion on Virex.  I use it, and I HIGHLY recommend it.  On the other hand, McAfee VirusScan will APPEAR to freeze your Mac regularly, when in actuality, it's doing an unannounced scan.

--MikroData
0
 

Author Comment

by:bruceville
ID: 1536775
I think its time for me to type all my papers on my friend's computer and get a new printer when I get a new computer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WileyKat
ID: 1536776
jkjung: then how come Virex required me to do a clean install of my system files, while everything else I've used worked perfectly?

bruceville: that would work, but we wouldn't be very good experts if we let you get away with giving up :-). Just for reference, I know you've probably already done all or most of this, here are the steps I'd take:

1. Restart my computer.
2. Trash all my prefs relating to PrintMonitor.
3. Try printing without background printing. If that doesn't work, skip to #6. If it does, go on to #4.
4. Remove ALL printing software EXCEPT that pertaining to my SPECIFIC printer. That includes all other printer drivers (and AppleShare too, in my case :-| )
5. Reinstall my printing software.
6. Next to last resort: reinstall entire system (ALL of OS8.1, clean install). Also consider upgrade to 8.5, but that probably won't be it.
7. ABSOLUTE last resort: backup all data and reformat the hard drive.
8. If even THAT doesn't work, give up :-)
Misc.: Reset PRAM (Cmd-Opt-P-R at startup, before the happy mac appears), rebuild desktop file (Cmd-Opt after extensions load but before desktop appears).

That's all I can suggest.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1536777
Comment to WileyKat:
  I don't know what you did, but I've never had problems with Virex.  I've been using it for years, using new versions as necessary.
  I've had problems with SAM.  Of course, this is over a course of many years of experience with it.
  To make the long story short, Virex is the best _commercial_ anti-virus software, overall.  Disinfectant, now discontinued, is the best _freeware/shareware_ anti-virus software.

--MikroData
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WileyKat
ID: 1536778
Since I use Disinfectant (I've never had any viruses at all, nevermind a need for any commercial virus checker. I only got Virex because my dad bought it, and I wanted to see how well it worked.) I have no further basis for comment on virus checkers. This is a question about a PrintMonitor problem, let's stay on that topic from now on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bruceville
ID: 1536779
WileyKat,

I tried printing off another HD with system software on it--it worked.  I guess I still have a conflicting file.  Ugh.  It'll take me a while to reinstall or move everything and find the problem.  Hmm, only gonna have the computer for about 6 more months--a liveable problem?  Anyway, thank you everyone for your help.  WileyKat, submit an answer and I'll give you credit.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
WileyKat earned 50 total points
ID: 1536780
Well, just so I don't leave this as just an empty repeat of my former idea, I'd suggest getting Conflict Catcher from Casady&Greene. It's EXTREMELY helpful in finding the conflicting files in situations like this. I agree that it costs money, but it's WELL worth it. Catch ya later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bruceville
ID: 1536781
well, WileyKat,

I've tried everything and it seems like I would need to start everything fresh to fix the problem.  Well, shucks!

Everyone, thanks for your help--I guess there's something buried in my system that doesn't like me :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1536782
There's a fully-functional demo on their site that you can use for 30 days.

I hope this helps.

--MikroData
0