Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My A: drive is not responding?

Posted on 1998-10-18
2
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
It worked a few days ago and now even the little green LED does not turn on. This is what it says "A: not accessible device not ready".  I removed it to blow out all the dust but no change.  How do I know it really needs to be replaced or is it something else.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:jberenyi
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ddmorgan earned 400 total points
ID: 1127077
If the led does not light first check power cable. they can come undone every now and again. Then remove and reinstall the data cable but after that you will need another drive to continue. Locate spare drive then install it if it works your drive is bad. You should be able to replace a floppy for around $25.00 thats not bad to get computer back up.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:elc_music
ID: 1127078
Is your A drive realy THE A-drive ? (ls-120) or 1.44 Mb ?
0