Solved

LT Win MOdem

Posted on 1998-10-18
7
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Where can I obtain a driver, and is the LT Win Modem capable of 56k v.90
0
Comment
Question by:Katie
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145172
Check:
http://www.pc.ibm.com/us/accessories/family/matrix/ibmmod.html
for IBM modems for desktop computers.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1145173
Katie, who makes your LT Winmodem? Is it a Lucent Technologies?


Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:palantyri
ID: 1145174
um, LT stands for Lucent Technologies...

jb
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1145175
I understand that JB but 3Com also makes an LT Winmodem using Lucents chip but uses different drivers. There is also one made by Aztec too!

Mike
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chief007
ID: 1145176
I've an LT Win modem that is V90. It's an OEM, was very cheap and it mostly cheerful.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 50 total points
ID: 1145177
See http://www.56k.com  for the "Lucent LT modem FAQ".
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GLangan
ID: 1145178
Try this site
http://808hi.com/56k/x2-lucent.htm#firmware
Very informative with link to drivers.
0