Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Out Of Memory Error

Posted on 1998-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello fellow Database guru's,
I'm using the VB DataControl to handle a large Access 7 database.

The code works fine on smaller databases, but when I attempt to use it on my large database, setting the recordsource to a SQL statement the system generates:
system error &H800040005 (-2147467259).

The error handling routine in the code shows:
Data error event hit err:Out of memory.

Does anyone know what causes this, and how I can get round it?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:databaseguru
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1497050
Which error do you mean
&h80040005  or &h80004005
Most likely the second on E_FAIL.
The system just fails with an unspecified error.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Veroland
ID: 1497051
how big is the database ? and when it chrases how big then. I've had a problem where my DB grew up tot 1 gig while busy doing a query and then crashes. Access can only handle DB's up to a gig
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AnswerTheMan
ID: 1497052
u wrote u tried on a smaller database. have u used the same
setting for the recordsource to a SQL statement ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheAnswerMan
ID: 1497053
Is there a Grid Bound to the Datacontrol?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kswinney
ID: 1497054
Can you post the SQL for your recordsource?  Also, have you tried executing the exact same SQL inside Access 7?

Are you returning a huge number of rows from your query?  If so, try binding your control as a virtual control.  Grids especially consume large amounts of resources trying to fill themselves with entire recordsets.  Virtual binding can avoid this problem.

One more thing:  Consider re-coding your query to return less data based on user input.  

The narrower you make your select statement, the faster your app will run.  When you're binding large recordsets it's especially important.  You probably already know this stuff... but it's usually the cause of the problem you're experiencing.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SPECIALIST earned 400 total points
ID: 1497055
download the new MS JET from www.microsoft.com.  It addresses many problems and fixes them.

Good luck

Specialist
0