Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SetTimer without windows

Posted on 1998-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have an application which runs as service. The application does not has a window. How can I set a timer in the main program.

SetTimer needs a window. So I could create a class of CWnd which handles the timeout.

Is there an easier way to set a timer?
0
Comment
Question by:schmid
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 1175507
No , SetiTmer can works without Window. Now is part of
description SetTimer:

UINT SetTimer(hwnd, idTimer, uTimeout, tmprc)

HWND hwnd;      /* handle of window for timer messages      */
UINT idTimer;      /* timer identifier      */
UINT uTimeout;      /* time-out duration      */
TIMERPROC tmprc;      /* instance address of timer procedure      */
hwnd      Identifies the window to be associated with the timer.
 If the tmprc parameter is NULL, the window procedure associated with this window receives the WM_TIMER messages generated by the timer.
If this parameter(hwnd) is NULL, no window is associated with the timer.
Regards, Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmid
ID: 1175508
I have still a problem with SetTimer. My code is like this:

static void CALLBACK EXPORT TimerProc(
   HWND hWnd,
   UINT nMsg,
   UINT nIDEvent,
   DWORD dwTime)
{
  some code
}

SetTimer(NULL, 1, 1000, TimerProc);

The function call SetTimer returns with success. But the callback function TimerProc is not called. What is wrong in my code?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 150 total points
ID: 1175509
>> The function call SetTimer returns with success. But the callback function TimerProc is not called. What is wrong in my code?

You need a message loop .  Whether you have a window or not, timer messages are only sent via this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmid
ID: 1175510
Thanks, Answers 2000
0