Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Daewoo CMC-1707B Win95 Drivers

Posted on 1998-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I've searched high and low for a Windows 95 driver for the 17" Daewoo CMC-1707B monitor. I've searched most of Daewoo's web sites but without any luck. I know Windows 98 correctly picks up the monitor (the monitor is plug & play) but Windows 95b does not. Windows 95 just thinks the monitor is a generic plug & play monitor, unfortunately, this doesn't let me set the monitor to 1024x780.
0
Comment
Question by:gcaley
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1758810
GC,

  I know you don't want to hear this, but there are no drivers specifically for Win95 and the 1707b.  Win95 will default to the generic driver.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1758811
Select manually "Super VGA monitor 1024x768"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gcaley
ID: 1758812
Thanks for all your comments, believe it or not, I found the drivers for this monitor (well the inf file anyway). The monitor is now recoqnised and working correctly.
I'm rejecting the proposed answer (I had already tried this but still had problems). For those that need it, the driver location is as follows.

http://www.dwe.daewoo.co.kr/product/monitor/index.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gcaley
ID: 1758813
Please don't provide anymore answers, im trying to close this question but havent figured out how.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
linda101698 earned 200 total points
ID: 1758814
I am posting the solution found by gcaley so it can be saved in the previously asked questions.  Please see your customer service question for an explanation.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange

Comment  From: gcaley
                                   Date: Tuesday, October 20 1998 - 03:49AM PDT

     Thanks for all your comments, believe it or not, I found the drivers for this
     monitor (well the inf file anyway). The monitor is now recoqnised and working
     correctly.
     I'm rejecting the proposed answer (I had already tried this but still had
     problems). For those that need it, the driver location is as follows.

     http://www.dwe.daewoo.co.kr/product/monitor/index.html
0