Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Task bar Icon

Posted on 1998-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How do I get an Icon to my program on to the windows taskbar?
0
Comment
Question by:nileq
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1343325
nileq,

Set the icon for your application in the Project|Options|Application tab. This will automatically be used as the icon for your application in the windows task bar.

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nileq
ID: 1343326
Sorry I might not have explained my question enough.
What I wonna do is:
Not simply to change the icon of my program but to get my Icon registerd on the Taskbar next to where the time is shown.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackMan earned 150 total points
ID: 1343327
Get this TCoolTray Icon component, free with source, from Torry's Delphi pages.
http://www.torry.ru/vcl/system/trayicon.zip
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1343328
Hi nileq,

If I understand your question correctly , then you want to add your icon in the system tray... correct?

Well, there are some components which can this for you very easely :

 Like RxTrayIcon of Freeware RxLib

 http://rx.demo.ru/

 (besides, very good library!)

but in fact it isn't that difficult to do...
I can give you an explenation, but I know a very good one (better then I could), so I direct you to there :

http://www.delumpa.com/tips/apps/apps3.htm

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1343329
hey Blackman, again, you were quicker then me :-). see ya!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nileq
ID: 1343330
Thanks Blackman. That's what i wonted :)
0