Solved

What memory simms - Compaq ProLinea 6150e?

Posted on 1998-10-19
9
454 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
This machine came with 16Mb (2x8Mb simms) fastpage 60ns.  I tried adding 2x8Mb simms EDO 60ns but kept getting memory errors.
I want to purchase 2*32Mb simms but do not now what I should be purchasing - (60ns or 70ns, fastpage or EDO, what parity)?  What will work on this motherboard?
Also how can one identify what memory is what - that is - is there a reference that tells you what the chip numbers mean (what speed, what size, what parity, edo etc.)?
0
Comment
Question by:whctree
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:whctree
ID: 1127109
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1127110
WH,

Go here and download the spec sheet.  You will need Adobe Acrobat reader to view it.  

http://www.compaq.com/support/techpubs/qrg/prolinea6150e_6180e.ht
ml
0
 

Author Comment

by:whctree
ID: 1127111
Thanks for the reply but I have already looked at the card and do not fully understand it.

Firstly I will not be purchasing Compaq simms.
Secondly I do not know if I need Fastpage or EDO - what is the difference and why can I not mix them?

Any answers on identifying chips?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whctree
ID: 1127112
As above I need more info
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pearsey earned 100 total points
ID: 1127113
You should buy 2x16Mb Fast Page Mode 60 Ns RAM.  Also, make sure it is non-parity.  There is no defined way to tell what kind of RAM the stick is.  Some manufacturers put little labels on them telling you eactly, some don't.  Dont bother with Compaq Simms, they're made by a 3rd party, and are usually 3 times the price of normal (and just as reliable) RAM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whctree
ID: 1127114
Did not explain difference between EDO & Fastpage.
Surely ther must be someway of identifying ram sticks?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjhawkin
ID: 1127115
You could take one of your existing sims into a local repair shop. The better shops will own a memory tester that can identify your current memory. They can then sell you at a better price than compaq can.
Annother solution is to check out www.tomshardware.com. That page can explain the different types and kinds of memory.
A quick information note is that if the memory is 30 pins, it x8 or x9. 72 pin memory is x32 or x36. Non parity is a multiple of 8, x8 or x32. Parity is multiple of 9, x9 or x36. You should get memory that is of the same kind as your current system for compatibility. As for the differences between Fast page mode (FPM) and Enhanced Data Output (EDO) memory is the way the system addresses the memy on the stic, and the speed at which the system checks the memory for updates.  That is why you shoulndt mix the types.
72 pin memory has one notch near the middle of the contacts, 30 pin has no notch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whctree
ID: 1127116
That is great - if I am replacing all memory that is removing existing simms and replacing with two new 32Mb simms - do I have to get FPM or can I get EDO?  Is there any advantage using EDO (apart from it been cheaper)?
Also does this apply to non-parity - pearsey said I should get non-parity - is this because the motherboard only supports non-parity?
Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjhawkin
ID: 1127117
Note: you accepted the answer he gave, if it did not answer your question you should consider rejecting the answer, or re-posting the question. If you do the latter let me know what the new topic ID is.

I have no idea what your motherboard supports or doesnt. you might beable to tell if your system supports EDO, from during the boot process. Some mother-boards show a status screen that says something similar to 'EDO in bank 0: NONE'. if it says that then your board supports EDO. otherwise get what your board has currently. or upgrade boards to one that supports EDO. the webpage I mentioned will list everything you could ever want to know about the various different types of memory and explains it much better than I can in this tiny window.
0