Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing W95 from CD-ROM

Posted on 1998-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have problems.  I have W95 on CD-Rom and the boot disk and a blank hard drive.  When I boot up winDOS says it detects my CD-ROM and yet I can not run Setup as D:\ does not exist. Anyone know how I can get the CD Drive mapped to D:\????
0
Comment
Question by:Phill_lewis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
development earned 40 total points
ID: 1758815
This may be a silly answer, but if your HD is blank (ie, not created), then your CD will take the first available slot until the HD is formatted. You may notice that your cd drive is mapped to C:\ at the moment.  Just run FDISK and create the primary drive.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chief007
ID: 1758816
When booting the CD recognised message is likely to be from the bios so it won't work in dos.

What you need to do is tell DOS to recognise the CD ROM, then create a CABS directory on the HD copy the contents of the CABS directory from the CD ROM over and then run setup.exe from C:\cabs

If you need to now how to set up a CD ROM in dos I suggest you browse previous answers to set up probs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:development
ID: 1758817
true, if you boot from a floppy that has cd drivers, when you reboot it wont find the cd unless you actually install the cd drivers on the machine, saving having to copy the cab files locally.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1758818
You need in your autoexec.bat the following line:

a:\mscdex.exe /d:CDROM1

In your your config.sys you need your device driver, which is a file with .sys extension.

device=a:\cdrom.sys /d:CDROM1

cdrom.sys is only an example.
0