Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disable ODBC logon prompt

Posted on 1998-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi there,

I would like to disable (not display) the logon prompt when connecting to a MSaccess DB with ODBC.

How do I do this?

Thanks

Later
Jay
0
Comment
Question by:hulsej
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 160 total points
ID: 1343339
hi hulsej again,

use the TDatabase Component,
give on the Property DataBaseName a name
give on the Property AliasName the Name of the Alias you want to use

on the TTable(s) and/or TQuery(s) Components you use the Property DataBaseName should have the same entry as TDataBase.DataBaseName.

Now you can use Following code :

procedure TForm1.Database1Login(Database: TDatabase;
  LoginParams: TStrings);
{The Event OnLogin from TDataBase}
begin
  LoginParams.Values['USER NAME'] := 'YourUserName';
  LoginParams.Values['PASSWORD'] := 'YourPassWord';
end;

procedure TForm1.BitBtn1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  {Connect Now}
  database1.connected := true;
  table1.open;
end;

good luck on the try

Meikl
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1343340
hey, ... what's this? I entered an answer and now it's gone...? Anyway it was the same as kretzschmar... so I couldn't give you more advise then he does. Regards, Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hulsej
ID: 1343341
Thanks again, it worked fine.
0