Solved

rarp.exe for win95? instead of arp

Posted on 1998-10-19
6
2,444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I would like to know if there exists the application rarp.exe, similar to the one for linux, but for win95. In the TCP/IP stack of win95, arp.exe comes by default. It gives me the MAC address of a user from his IP address. But I need to know the IP address from the MAC address of a user and this is what rarp does. Where can I find this app, or a TCP/IP stack that contains it?
thank you in advance for your coordination.
0
Comment
Question by:tonikaram
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1545896
As far as i know, rarp also needs a server side piece of software.  So you need a client AND a server.

For arp, the server and client are integrated in the tcpip protocol stack, but not for rarp. (AFAIK)

0
 

Author Comment

by:tonikaram
ID: 1545897
in what server software will rarp.exe be provided?
i can install the server software on my PC there is no problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1545898
The mechanism of rarp needs a special piece of functionality on both ends, the requesting system and the requested system.  
So, unless you install this software (of which i don't know if it is available for win95) on ALL your systems in your network, you can not use the rarp mechanism for determining the ip adress of a known mac address.

Also look at bootp protocols for more information.

Another solution would be the use of a network "sniffer".
For example Lanalyzer from Novell, Netmon from MS, NetXray, etc etc.  These are software packages that can monitor your network traffic and make tables MAC addr <> IP addr.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tonikaram
ID: 1545899
my client/server is novell client 32 on netware 4.11
all my users log to the novell servers
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dotand earned 70 total points
ID: 1545900
Hi,

RARP is used for booting a machine and is good for diskless clients. What happens is that the machine wants to boot using a TCP/IP based protocol but doesn't know it's IP address and therefore can't go on.
To enable the aquisition of an IP address the mechine broadcasts a request containing a RARP request. The request is intercepted by a RARP server that matches up a MAC address to an IP address.

Your best bet is either activating a LAN monitor ("sniffer") to get at the information or try to look more closely at youre local routers , maybe they have SNMP management capabilities. In any case RARP is not your piece of cake.

HTH,
Dotan
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonikaram
ID: 1545901
I installed ManageWise, which is an excellent network management tool. It provides me with the IP address of the users, and much much more (like who changed his IP address or who added the TCP/IP stack).
0