Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

3com NIC dRMON Smartagent problem

Posted on 1998-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19

We have a lot of computers running WindowsNT on our network. Most of them have 3com FastEtherlink XL cards.
We have installed the standard 3com NIC driver for the network cards, and the installation also installs dRMON smartagent service. A few times some of the computers get this message:

3com dRMON smartagent software:
Your system has been update, restart to effect changes.

The message-box contains only OK button. When clikking on this the message-box just pop's up again! Restarting doesn't help. We have to reinstall the NIC-driver to get rid of the annoying message.

Anyone know why this message comes up sometimes?
Something must be wrong!?

0
Comment
Question by:jonnybe
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1564338
We use the same network cards here, but chose not to install the SmartAgent software, as we didn't need it.
I think the SmartAgent software detects changes in the network, and will adjust your network card accordingly, resulting in the need to restart.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ddmorgan earned 600 total points
ID: 1564339
remove NIC drivers and reinstall without net agent netagent can cause problems on some networks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1564340
Ddmorgan's suggestion will work, but it's whether or not you want to use the SmartAgent software.
1000+ PCs at my site don't, and they work !

0