Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MDI FORMS

Posted on 1998-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Is it possible to place an application, such as Word, within an MDI Form?
0
Comment
Question by:NeedAnswer
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 200 total points
ID: 1440578
It is possible to do that, using the API SetParent. Using this API, you tell that the parent of an external application is your application. I have never do that with Word, but with Crystal Report, it works.

Declare Function SetParent Lib "user32" Alias "SetParent" (ByVal hWndChild As Long, ByVal hWndNewParent As Long) As Long

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wford
ID: 1440579
Isn't word an MDI form already, in which case, I don't belive windows allows this.

I could be wrong though :)
0