Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Receiving e-mails

Posted on 1998-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
hi,
I was interested in learning how to receive an e-mail. Though I know how to send one.

For example my domain name is
websource.cjb.net
how do i receive an e-mail if some one sends an e-mail@

aseem@websource.cjb.net!

Thanks
Aseem
0
Comment
Question by:aseem072898
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jconde
ID: 1829172
Hi!
There are a 2 ways you can accomplish it!

You can search for a free email retriever cgi script or you can do it the hard way...develope your own!

In order to develope your own, you will need to establish a TCP/IP connection to your incomming POP server trough port 110 (usually) and send the USER and PASS commands.

If you're novice to cgi or to sockets programming, the first option is definiteley your bet.  I can't tell you what free web mail cgi's exist, but I downloaded and installed successfully one some time ago.

Hope I helped a bit :)

Jorge
0
 

Author Comment

by:aseem072898
ID: 1829173
Hi,

I don't know anything about CGI. So can you please tell me from were can I find a FREE e-mail retriver.

Regards,
Aseem
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thoellri
ID: 1829174
If you don't know anything about CGI, why do you post your question in the CGI area then?

Puzzled
  Tobias

0
 

Author Comment

by:aseem072898
ID: 1829175
I meant that I don't know how to program CGIs but I know what all they can do!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
flivauda earned 200 total points
ID: 1829176
if you have access to lwp on your machine the following code will retrive pop3 mail:

#!/usr/bin/perl

use Net::POP3;

$pop = Net::POP3->new($mail_server) or die "Cant open connection to $mail_server $!\n";
$pop->login($username, $password) or die "Cant authenticate: $!\n";
$messages = $pop->list or die "Cant get list of messages: $!\n";

foreach $msgid (keys %$messages)
{
  $message = $pop->get($msgid);
  unless (defined $message)
  {
    warn "Couldnt fetch $msgid from server: $!\n";
    next ;
  }
  pop->delete($msgid);
}
0