Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problem with explorer in boot sequence

Posted on 1998-10-19
9
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,
I was using an SCSI card (ASUS SC-200) and everything was fine. I had a SCSI disk and a zipdrive on it.
Since i didn't need them for a while, i've removed the card
to put it on another (linux) computer.
I'm very surprise that now when i boot win95, the system
is falling into an infinite loop waiting for something comming from the explorer (this happens just after the welcoming audio signal)...when i press Ctrl-Alt-Del a window
appears with "Explorer (No response)" in it ??!!
If i kill the explorer the system fall back into the loop as if it had reloaded an explorer...means no escape my friend...
Strangely, if i diseable 32-bit disks drivers in the System Control panel the boot sequence doesn't hang...but of course the system is working with MS-DOS compatibility mode...that is absolutely not optimised mode...
Can someone help me with that anoying problem ??
0
Comment
Question by:mowat
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 1758819
When you get booted up - go to My Computer - Properties - Device Manager - If the SCSI Card is still there, my guess is that there will be an ! with yellow. Delete this and then reboot.

HTH

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:mowat
ID: 1758820
That's one of the first things i've done when the problem came up, i removed the scsi device in System panel...but
the problem is still there ?!

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1758821
Try booting to Safe Mode and removing it.

What Hard Disk Controller is currently in Device Manager?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mowat
ID: 1758822
booting in safe mode is OK (no hang up) since safe mode uses
MS-DOS compatibility mode.
in Device Manager i've got the 2 IDE controllers with
one disk on each one (in safe mode i can run an explorer and
see my two ide disks.)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cgrey
ID: 1758823
Have you checked the drive letter assignments of your CDROM? If there is a gap in the drive lettering now (assuming for example that you had C (IDE), D (ZIP), E (CDROM), and now you have C (IDE), and E(CDROM), it may be trying to find the D. Boot into safe mode, and see how the drive letters are assigned. Then deleting the cdrom driver, and the cdrom from control panel and let the system reboot into normal mode. Does that help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mowat
ID: 1758824
Right cgrey, the problem was a LASTDRIVE=H in config.sys file.
now everything works fine...thanks
(but where the Hell was this comming from ??)
you can answer as well,
thanks again, bye.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1758825
This is all very odd because the LASTDRIVE=* command in config.sys only changes the number of drives that you can have from the DOS default. It does'nt allocate drive letters.

When you removed the SCSI drive, are there any links in your startup files that you forgot to delete, that might refer to something that was on this drive when it was fitted to this systerm?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mowat
ID: 1758826
Of course, there was a lot of links to the scsi drive on my
desktop... I'd never had thought that this was a problem ??!!
The system behaves strangely...why keeping searching when it
doesn't find the file the link point at ? At least, stop searching and send an alert message informing the user that some links were not resolved...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
linschoten earned 400 total points
ID: 1758827
When running MEMMAKER the lastdrive=h will appear.
There is a search program called BSS.EXE I like using,.
BSS.EXE is used to search ASCII files and this is where you could find links.
Also search the registry for these links.BSS does not work on the registry but REGEDIT will do this
0