Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

site promotion

Posted on 1998-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am just about to submit a site to all the search engines and need to clear something up first.

I am using the decription and keywords meta tags for the spider search engines.

On the page i am submitting there is no text (all graphics for links etc) apart from the words "best viewed in 800 x 600).

In the past i have submitted similar pages and have found that the search engines ignore my description tags and put the first text it finds on the page as the description that appears under the listing in these engines.

Is there anything that I should be doing differently?

Urgent help needed ASAP

cheers

H.
0
Comment
Question by:hboys
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
garyennis earned 100 total points
ID: 1855801
The problem is some spiders "index" differently from others. You are not doing anything wrong at all...

I suggest using Web promote to submit your site to the major search engines, as you can supply descriptions of your pages directly (http://freesubmit.webpromote.com/).

Another work around is to supply <ALT> tags with your images, most spiders read these tags.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1855802
look at www.virtualpromote.com for a lot of info on promoting your site
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garyennis
ID: 1855803
0