Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NTFS-DOS

Posted on 1998-10-19
9
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm looking for a program called ntfsdos,
with the program you can read AND WRITE on an ntfs formatted harddisk from dos or W95.  
I already found the demo version but i'm looking for the full version of the program
0
Comment
Question by:koenraad
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1793841
Check the Following site out. It has the NTFSDOS and NTFSDOS Tools that allow for limited Write capabilities.

There is a link provided so you can order it, as it is not shareware or free.

Craig
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:koenraad
ID: 1793842
i want a free copy of the program.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1793843
try:-

http://home1.swipnet.se/~w-12702/11A/winnt.htm
http://www.pancreas.com/wraith/hacking/

but if you are violating copy protection rights, on your head be it.
 


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1793844
Both of those link end up with the NTFSDOS that I was trying to point out earlier (I had left out the URl)

WWW.SYSINTERNALS.COM 

This program does have limitations however. Read the Following


NTFSDOS Tools is intended to repair specific types of system errors, and is not a general purpose file copying/renaming tool.  
NTFSDOS Tools supports just two operations, copy and rename. The copy command is intended to "refresh" the contents of a file that has been corrupted. It allows you to overwrite a file with the following limitations:  
 

The destination file must already exist.  
The source and destination files must be exactly the same size.  
The rename command allows you to effectively delete an existing file by giving it a new name. The file is renamed by modifying the last character of the name. It has the following limitations:  
 
The new name is chosen by the program, not the user.  
The new name must not already exist.  


This program is not free and you may want review Experts-Exchange's policy, before requesting any copyrighted software.

The last thing they want here is for this place to turn into a Warez hunting grounds.

Good Luck,
Craig
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:koenraad
ID: 1793845
i'm loockimg for the read and write version of the program, not the demo freeware read-only version of the program...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:koenraad
ID: 1793846
looking
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 50 total points
ID: 1793847
Unfortunately, the demo is the only FREE version out there.

They do offer NTFSTOOLS with more capabilities, however they do CHARGE for it.

You may want to Check out ERD COMMANDER which does have Read/Write capabilities at the same site (Not Free)

This is also listed on their page

--------------------------------------------------------------
A full read-write version of NTFSDOS will not be released.
--------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntfs20.htm


Even if it were available, downloading the full version of this copyrighted software without purchasing it would be ILLEGAL and against EXPERTS-EXCHANGE policy.


Craig
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:koenraad
ID: 1793848
ok ok   I 'll just keep looking on the warez-sites for it,
at least they don't read me my rights there......
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eofek
ID: 2887827
Hi koenraad ,

If you got to find a read-write version,
I will be glad to hear where at:

e-ofek@infomall.co.il
0