Solved

installing enlightenment

Posted on 1998-10-19
6
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I´m trying to install ENLIGHTENMENT on my machine (Intel Pc -Pentium 120 Mhz, 16 Mb RAM ), using a Monkey-Linux distribution and the RPMs binaries of Enlightenment, but I have a very strange (I think is strange) problem:

After install using rpm -Uvh --nodeps *.rpm, I got the executables in
/usr/local/enlightenment/bin/ , that is, dox* and enlightenment* but when I wanted to run either enlightenment or dox the system gives the following messages:

./enlightenment: no that file or directory  
./dox: no that file or directory

   
P.S.: My system have glibc1.    

Miguel Rodriguez.
0
Comment
Question by:mrodrig
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mrodrig
ID: 1638303
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ghjm
ID: 1638304
Look inside the files themselves - the first line looks like #!/bin/whatever (the interpreter, probably tcl or something like that) - it is pointing to something that isn't there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrodrig
ID: 1638305
When I look inside the files these are unreadable and I can´t found anything like
#!/bin/whatever.


0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DiegoDevesa
ID: 1638306
Are you in the /usr/local/enlightenment directory, or is it directory in your path?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Resonance earned 100 total points
ID: 1638307
The only time that I have seen that "No such file or directory" when the file is obviously correctly specified is when there is a conflict between libc types.  If you do in fact have libc6 (glibc) installed correctly, the problem is most likely that the RPMs that you obtained for Enlightenment contain binaries that were compiled for libc5.  Try doing a "ldd <binary>" on each of the binaries in question.  If you see something looking for a libc5, you know that's the problem.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrodrig
ID: 1638308
When using libc5 my system could not recognize the files, but I changed
to glibc2 (libc6), after they  ran sucessfully.
 
0