[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Abort Problem

Posted on 1998-10-19
8
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have tried useing the BDE declared in my uses section, but why it cause the Abort procedure could not be compile. The
error message is : Statement expected, but expression of
type 'Integer' found. (Delphi 3)
0
Comment
Question by:MikeWang
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1343359
Hi, would you please paste you code fragment?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1343360
hi mikewang,

Are you sure you haven't forgotten to write a simple ';'?

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1343361
Hello MikeWang ....

As those guys underlined there is nothing wrong w/ the BDE declaration. You've forgotten to place a "(" or a ";" w/o the quotes... Or something similar to these..

Cheers,
Viktor
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1343362
as dwwang says, the code fragment causing the problem would be useful...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1343363
Yup B-)

Vik
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1343364
MikeWang

Yip a code sample would be great, also check this it's the most common problem with this error message...make sure you have all the end; in E.G.

begin
 code.here.....
  if code.here then begin
   some more code...
  end;//make sure you add the end to this statement
end;

Later
BoRiS

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Lischke earned 400 total points
ID: 1343365
Hi MikeWang,

I believe the compiler error comes from a double declaration of Abort. You have to write SysUtils.Abort; instead of just Abort;

That's all.

Ciao, Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeWang
ID: 1343366
Because my Program uses the DBISaveChanges function, so I add
the BDE declared in the uses section, but found it cause
the Abort procedure could not be compile (if a unit not include Abort procedure, the unit could be compile).
The following is a test Program.

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs, StdCtrls, Bde;
type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Edit1: TEdit;
    Button1: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  if Edit1.Text = 'aa' then Abort;
  Color := clGreen;
end;

end.


Regards,
MikeWang



0