Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I see Windows processes ?

Posted on 1998-10-19
9
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How can I see Windows processes like unix command 'ps' or Back Office... or WinTop. And how can I kill process using some processID?

Thank

Beast.
0
Comment
Question by:Beast101598
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dwwang earned 300 total points
ID: 1343367
By calling API below in sequence,
  1. CreateToolhelp32Snapshot
  2. Process32First
  3. Process32Next

you can get  PROCESSENTRY32 structure,
from which you can find ThreadHandle, or ProcessHandle

Then you can kill process using TerminateProcess (or CloseHandle)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EmmDieh
ID: 1343368
Better then that, a programmer-group implemented these
unix commands for win32.
look for and download a package called unix956 or unix95.
i don't have a valid link any more, because it's been
a long time ago since i downloaded it.
It contain very valualbe commands like ls, ps, kill, tail,..

0
 

Author Comment

by:Beast101598
ID: 1343369
maybe some sample?
that would be great...

fnx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1343370
Go to this site and you will get detailed explanation as well as examples.

http://www.innotts.co.uk/~zephyr/modules.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1343371
Is that site helpful?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beast101598
ID: 1343372
dwwang,
example at http://www.innotts.co.uk/~zephyr/modules.html not work.
can you help me?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1343373
Why it doesn't work?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1343374
Hi, I realized that this example is just showing how to use tlhelp32 unit, what you need to do is to translate it into a programm dealing with processes. That is to replace all the 'Module' with 'Process'(thanks for the similarity in name of those structures), and do some other neccesary modifications:

1. remove those threee +1 after the sz....;
2. get the property you want (such as processID etc.) rather than the original filename property of ModuleEntry.
3. If you want to compile it in D4, change the type of VerLength from integer to Cardinal;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beast101598
ID: 1343375
ok
thats work with modules.
v. Thanks

but if you have sample with procceses, send my in minde@goda.vtu.lt
bye
0