Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Solaris 2.5.1 Compile problems

Posted on 1998-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am having a hard time compiling anything on my solaris machine. I am either getting a 'TopFrame' Error or a 'builtin_va_alist' error.  I've read that for both errors it says not to use the 'I/usr/include' with gcc but I don't know where to change that or where it is being declared. With sendmail I am using the Build script that came with the distribution and with Tcp wrappers 'make sunos5' brings the same error.  Where do I specify the options with gcc? I am using gcc version 2.7.2.  Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:qcoles
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 1812261
gcc comes with it's own "usr/include" which are patched approproate for several platforms. It's somewhere in:
  <your gcc dir>/lib/gcc-lib/2.7.2.1/sparc-sun-solaris2.5/include

Using gcc -v  should report this directory before all other include directories, if not use following options:

    -I -I<path above>

This could be defined in Makefile at CFLAGS= macro
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:blowfish
ID: 1812262
Prior to using gcc, you must build a locally-modified copy of most of the Sun provided C-header files.  You will do this using a script provided with the gcc package;

    #  cd /opt/GCC2721/bin
    #  ./just-fixinc

To use the compiler, add /opt/GCC2721/bin and /usr/ccs/bin to your PATH.  To check the installation, type "gcc -v".    

Once you have run the just-fixinc script, gcc will have a locally-modified copy of the header files installed in a place where gcc can automatically find them, ie, you should not have to modify any make files;  

  /opt/GCC2721/lib/gcc-lib/2.7.2.1/sparc-sun-solaris2.5/include


Hope this helps,

--frankf
0
 

Author Comment

by:qcoles
ID: 1812263
Thank you very much.
0