[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

1 pixel space between two frames

Posted on 1998-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
The page is perfectly working in IE4, but there is one pixel space between two frames in Netscape.

---------
¦ ¦  B  ¦
¦A¦-----¦
¦ ¦  C  ¦
---------

What i do not understand is that there is a space between A and C, but not between A and B. There is also a space between B and C. It looks like both spaces are linked with the frame C. The spaces have the background color of the frame C. I'm not sure wether the problem is linked with frames or with the content of the frame C


please help me

0
Comment
Question by:MFrey
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1838852
Are you using
<FRAMESET BORDER=0 FRAMEBORDER="NO" FRAMESPACING="0">
?

Do you have a URL?

Martin
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1838853
Yeah, either post your HTMl or the URL where it resides so we can help you better...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1838854
For me, if I put border=0 in each frameset, and frameborder=0 in each frame, these lines go away.
ALso if you're trying to get an image flush against an edge you need to remove the margins.  Which can be done by putting:
marginheight=0 marginwidth=0
in the needed frame tags, and if that doesn't work you can try also putting:
marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" topmargin="0" leftmargin="0"
in the body tag of the frame's document source.

Good luck!  And if this doesn';t solve it, please post the code or the url!
-Josh
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mouatts earned 200 total points
ID: 1838855
Assuming that you are using Netscape 3 then I am afraid you have hit upon a bug in it.

This bug causes 1 one pixel gap between frames AND table cells. It also occurs when anchors are placed around images that are meant to butt against one another.

Whilst there is a workaround for the anchor problem there is no solution to the table or frame one.

Netscape 4 doesn't suffer this problem which if this is what you are seeing it in then I suugest that you post the code or a URL for us to look at.

Steve
0
 

Expert Comment

by:frey
ID: 1838856
I'm sorry, I cannot give the URL because this site is still under developpment, which means it's password protected.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1838857
Did you try any of the suggestions that we supplied?
If you can't supply a url, can you at least post the frameset code?
-Josh
0