Solved

Windows 98 OE Exception

Posted on 1998-10-19
7
133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am running Windows 98 with a hp 5simx printer connected by a network most of the time when jobs are spooling to the printer i get an OE exception has occured at 0028:c738bdfc in vxd ---this was called from 0028:c73913e0 in vxd--- my CPU must be restarted so i am able to repeat this process.
0
Comment
Question by:Trav101998
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1646465
What printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trav101998
ID: 1646466
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:palantyri
ID: 1646467
which vxd file?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1646468
Look for updated printer drivers.
Read the Printers.txt file in the Windows directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trav101998
ID: 1646469
i have downloaded the latest drivers HP has to offer
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
linschoten earned 200 total points
ID: 1646470
Delete the printer and every instance of it from within the registry.
Then reinstall it.

I firend of mine had a similar case of this but with a HP Laserjet 4MV printer.
IF that does not work, I ask, have you updated anything like TCP/IP but not winsock or something like that.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Trav101998
ID: 1646471
I have recently formatted and reinstalled (Oct 19th) i have not had the problem since (but i have not printed that much either)i will keep you posted
0