Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bizarre frameset problem...

Posted on 1998-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi.
Hit a bit of a bizarre problem with frames.

I have a 9-frame frameset, rows="100,400,*" cols="100,400,*".

Each frame contains a page with a different background colour, with a table width="100%" height="100%": the idea is to create a Mondrianesque effect, which I can then animate using META refreshes etc...

The problem is this. For some odd reasom, in the three frames (pages) which comprise the middle row of the frameset, the tables aren't stretching to 100% width, although they are stretching to 100% height. Odd.

To see what I mean, go to www.ianwest.demon.co.uk/cv/ie/frenzy/ and click the '9 frame shuffle' link...

Thanks in advance for any help you can give - this has been driving me nuts all day!

Ian
0
Comment
Question by:cath
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jamestthomas
ID: 1855815
Have you loaded any pages into these frames prior to the display?  I was wondering if there was a residual affect of sorts....
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
chewymon earned 300 total points
ID: 1855816
It looks to me that the tables are okay.  What I do notice is that in the middle row you have scrolling turned on, while in the top and bottom rows it is turned off.  In IE4.01, I see the middle row as completely colored, but I can also see the scrollbars which are also colored.  If you make a new frameset without any scrollbars and use the link to call it, it should look right.  I realize that this does not completely answer the underlying question.  If you enable scrollbars in all cells and load an oversize empty gif in each one to show the scrollbars, at least they will all look the same.  The other answer is to completely empty each cell before the color is applyed.  If the cell is empty, the scrollbars should disappear.  If this site must be compatible with older browsers, this might be a problem.  You could address it with a JavaScript function that reloads the cells with an onClick event from the link.  HTH!
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1855817
I would put a #160; in each cell since netscape is unhappy with empty cells, I would also look at marginwidht and marginheight

Michel

PS: The Mondrian "Victory Boogie-Woogie" just bought back by a dutch museum is Diamond shaped - go make a frameset like that ;-)

Michel
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 1855818
  In my original proposal I said the tables looked okay.  Of course I ment frames.  I am working on a similar problem in a table, and with two streams of thought at once I typed the wrong reference.  Sorry if this caused any confusion.
0