Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Canono 4200LX: Printing Problem

Posted on 1998-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12

  Hi there,

       I have a Canon BJC-4200LX printer. My OS is win95.
The printer didn't print the contents properly. It prints the content in very condensed way. My contents are printed on 1/3 of thr A4 paper size...i need ur help to solve this problem.

     thanking u
       dev
0
Comment
Question by:nirvani
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ACScomm
ID: 2012944
1- check if you use the correct and latest druver for your printer.
2- check if you dont have any other setting for "Page Setup" for your printing jobs other than : size : A4, not any kind of other paper size, no scaling nor fit to page or anything like that, if you see any kind of other settings, just click the " Restore Defaults " 

tell me if it helps, good luck
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012945
Does this only happen when printing from one application, or all applications?
How often does it happen?  Is this the first time?
Did it ever work?
What happened just before it stopped working?
Have you checked your DIP-Switch settings on top of your printer to make sure they have not changed?

Let me know,

Joel R. Helgeson
0
 

Author Comment

by:nirvani
ID: 2012946
Does this only happen when printing from one application, or all applications?

  IT HAPPENS TO ALL APLICATIONS.
 
How often does it happen?  Is this the first time?
Did it ever work?

   IT DID WORK WELL BEFORE BUT I FORMATTED MY COMP AFTER THAT IT'S BEEN LIKE THAT.

What happened just before it stopped working?
Have you checked your DIP-Switch settings on top of your printer to make sure they have not changed?

    I DON'T KNOW WHAT U MEANT BY DIP-SWITCH, I COULD SEE THE 2 SWITCHES OF POWER AND RESUME.

      PLEASE HELP ME WITH THAT.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012947
You would ask the one question I do not have the answer to off the top of my head..  8o)

Working on it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012948
Download the most recent printer driver from canon's site www.ccsi.canon.com
see if that has any effect.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2012949
I would assume your problem is happening in DOS also.

Here's the fix.

Do you have the disks that came with the printer.

There is a DOS BJ Setup utility program that can be run.

Your manual will tell you what is available but a few features there allow you to setup the page size and print size defaults.

Let me know how your going as i have a BJC4200 which is probably not too different.

Regards netmage
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thoffman earned 200 total points
ID: 2012950
Most of the time, when you are having a printing problem like this with a Canon printer, the trouble can be traced back to having a ECP printer port.  A very useful article regarding this problem can be found at:

http://www.magma.ca/~russrite/Canon_Drivers/KB/1996/kb96020.htm

--
Troy
0