[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MAKE COMPILER

Posted on 1998-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
DOSE ANYBODY KNOW HOW TO MAKE A COMPILER THAT WILL COMPILE
VB5 PROJECTS TO AN EXE FILE?

THIS QUESTION IS KINDA HARD BUT I DONT HAVE VERY MANY POINT
THINGS LEFT SORRY.
0
Comment
Question by:centaurs
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1440676
I assume you mean without any .DLL files or somesuch. There a some third party utilities out there that will do that, but all have limits of one form or another.

BTW: Turn your CAPS LOCK off.

M

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:fulscher
ID: 1440677
There is a nice compiler included in the PRO edition. You probably won't find anybody to give you a compiler for free, but check

http://cuiwww.unige.ch/OSG/info/FreeComp/fc/categorie.html

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1440678
Search for YACC on internet. Start learning C++.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 1440679
The answer to this is that you need the (more expensive) version of VB which makes a .exe for you.  

Writing a VB compiler of your own is going to be near on impossible, I'm afraid.  If you are interested in compiler design then you'll need to learn alot of computing!  You'd have to start off with a very simple compiler, VB is a very complex language, your talking Cone Head land.
You'd need to work in a lower level language than VB, c/c++ or assembler.  If your interested, then these languages are well worth investigating, but much study is neede to get to compiler writing level.

I say this but maybe someone will have some other suggestion or work around.
0
 

Author Comment

by:centaurs
ID: 1440680
I wouldnt care if it had some dll files.
I just want a compiler to compile the project so i can run it on a computer that is not using VB5.

So mark2150 i you know any of the names of thoes compiler programs please tell me

Thanks  
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 80 total points
ID: 1440681
If you don't care about .DLLs, OCX's etc, the program you're looking for is VB5 Pro. It'll give you a SETUP.EXE that will install on any Win95/NT system and you're program will run like any other windows app. Your program *will* compile to a .EXE file and the installer will place it, and any other related files on the system. The Setup Wizard does all of the work for you.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:centaurs
ID: 1440682
Ok thanks.

0