Solved

CD-ROM Drive behavior peculiar.

Posted on 1998-10-19
6
236 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi all,

I'm hoping someone can help me with a problem I'm having with my CD-ROM drive. I have a Toshiba 8X CD-ROM Drive (Model XM-5602) under Win 3.11. It's been working reasonably well, at or around the correct 8X speed for a year or two with all my CD-ROMs. The problem I have is now when I put CDs into the drive, they spin for a second, then stop, then spin for a second, then stop, etc. When I try to access the drive, it gives me a "There is no disc in drive D" message and of course the programs don't load. This started about a month ago and affects all my CD-ROMs, which worked fine before that. I cleaned the CDs too, but that didn't help at all. They all work fine on other computers. (I just tried a brand new CD today and it didn't work.)

Before you suggest "Get a new drive" or "Get the drive cleaned", there is one inconsistency: one of my CDs works fine. It's my oldest CD, too (OS/2 2.1 for Windows!) and is the most visibly scratched and dirty CD I've ever seen. It
works perfectly, at full 8X speed. I was able to quickly copy a ten meg AVI file to my hard drive, just as a test.

So to summarize, my CD-ROM drive is no longer able to spin CDs which worked fine before except for my oldest and most-scratched CD, which works fine. I'm also fairly sure I don't have a virus. Can anyone help me out? I can't even install any of my new software, and any new hardware which has the drivers on CD! Please help! Thanks in advance,

-DF

0
Comment
Question by:DOSFace
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ddmorgan earned 300 total points
ID: 1127165
go to device manager and remove all cdrom drivers. also look under other devices and make sure that ther are none here if so remove them also. Now restart your machine it should either find new device or work fine let me Know..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spacebrain
ID: 1127166
its windows 3.11 ddmorgan
its not a configuration problem
i've seen the exact same problem but with a portable cd player (sanyo). Some music cd's wouldn't work, or really skippy (even with a 10 secs buffer) and some worked fine. If im not mistaking its the motor that spins the cd that is faulty. Maybe the older cd is lighter. Since your cd's works fine in other player the problem is obviously the cd-rom. At he price a cd-rom is worth today, would be much better to buy a new one then repairing the old one.

Pat420
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ddmorgan
ID: 1127167
sorry didn't read problem good the above comment is true if the drive is older it could have motor problems that are not apparent with some older disc
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1127168
Will the drive read Cds okay in Dos?
Please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files here.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:DOSFace
ID: 1127169
I have the same problem in DOS, same idiosyncrasies with the one disc. I suppose it may be the motor, although I don't know why it would fail after a couple of years (my computer, believe it or not, is even older than my CD-ROM drive). I've used it pretty sparingly. Here are my autoexec.bat & config.sys files for the record, if you spot something, let me know.

-DF

DEVICE=C:\DOS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=C:\DOS\EMM386.EXE NOEMS
BUFFERS=40,0
FILES=40
DOS=UMB
lastdrive=E
DOS=HIGH
STACKS=9,256
DEVICE=C:\DOS\SETVER.EXE
rem DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\SMARTDRV.EXE /DOUBLE_BUFFER
rem DEVICE=C:\SB16\DRV\CTSB16.SYS /UNIT=0 /BLASTER=A:220 I:5 D:1 H:5
rem DEVICE=C:\SB16\DRV\CTMMSYS.SYS
DEVICE=C:\SBCD\DRV\SBIDE.SYS /D:MSCD001 /P:1e8,11 /V


@ECHO OFF
PATH=C:\;C:\DOS;C:\WINDOWS;C:\BBS42
SET SOUND=C:\SB16
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 E620 T6
SET MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAP:E MODE:0
:: C:\SB16\DIAGNOSE /S
:: C:\SB16\AWEUTIL /S
:: C:\SB16\SB16SET /P /Q
C:\DOS\SHARE.EXE /L:500 /F:5100
C:\SBCD\DRV\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD001 /M:8
C:\WINDOWS\SMARTDRV.EXE /Q
SET TEMP=C:\TEMP
SET TMP=C:\TEMP
set ieppp=C:\IEXPLORE
set pctcp=C:\IEXPLORE\pctcp.shv
SET PERLLIB=C:\PERL\LIB
SET PATH=%PATH%;C:\INTERNET\PMAIL\;C:\PERL


0
 

Author Comment

by:DOSFace
ID: 1127170
I suppose the problem is in fact the motor - nothing left to do except get another CD Drive. Thanks for your help, and if you have any other thoughts or ideas, please let me know.

Thanks again,

-DF
0