[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Link Check program

Posted on 1998-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I'm looking for a simple (hopefully free / share ware) utitlity that will go through a site and locate dead objects.  Not dead or broken links, mind you, but dead pages and images that aren't linked to anything anymore.  I need it for the macintosh preferably but PC will work if it's the only thing out there.

Thanks,
-mcneil
0
Comment
Question by:mcneil
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1855853
Check out www.linkexchange.com.  They have a site validator... And if you are a Microosft SiteBuilder Member Level 2 or above, you can get free checks at http://www.websitegarage.com/.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1855854
What software package are you using to develop the HTML in? Many packages, like FrontPage 98 provide that functionality in the software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcneil
ID: 1855855
Allow me to clarify.  I don't need to check for dead links.  I need to check for dead objects.  Or to put it another way, I need to go through the site and look for images and pages that have NO links that point to them.  Pages and images that were once active, but are no longer.  I need to figure this out because the site I'm working on is updated frequently, and old stuff gets left in, and hogs up disk space.

I'm using page spinner for design, and big brother for a Link Validator.  I'd love to be using FrontPage, but that would require my boss to buy it... and you know how that is.

:-)

Thanks for your help!

-mcneil
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 100 total points
ID: 1855856
Check out these:

http://www.winfiles.com/apps/98/htmlverify.html
http://www.winfiles.com/apps/98/webauth-sitemap.html

This is a shareware/free are site that has a TON of software... See if there is anything that suits your fancy...

0