Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Export an Excel chart

Posted on 1998-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Is it possible to save an Excel chart as a .dxf file so that it can be used in a CAD program?
0
Comment
Question by:sjt
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1614082
There is no export filter shipped with excel!
For your information.
AutoCAD Format 2-D (.dxf) Filter
 
The AutoCAD Format 2-D graphics filter (Dxfimp32.flt) supports all AutoCAD versions through Release 12, including AutoCAD for Windows.
 
The filter has the following limitations:
 
 - Extrusions that are part of 3-D drawings are not supported.
 
 - Control codes and special characters embedded in text shapes that require special characters are not supported.
 
 - The .dxf files that require separate shape definition files are not supported.
 
 - For multiple viewport .dxf files, the file is imported using the current viewport.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ckayter earned 100 total points
ID: 1614083
Possible workaround might be this:

If AutoCad can import image files (.jpg, .bmp, etc.) you can insert the chart into PowerPoint and then save as .bmp, .tga., .gif, or .jpg. Then insert it into AutoCad.

This will be a static image. AutoCad does not support OLE which would enable updates to the Excel spreadsheet, which result in updates to the Excel Chart, to update the inserted image in AutoCad.

Colleen

0
 

Author Comment

by:sjt
ID: 1614084
Thank you ckayter for your help. I was actually wondering if an Excel chart could be saved in a vector type format rather than a raster format. jboddy's comment indicates this is not possible.Cheers
0