Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

a alterable caption

Posted on 1998-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
i'd like to have a caption that i can send different text strings to on the moseover event.  right now i use images but this is too slow for some people... if you would like to see how i did what i am trying to achieve with images go to 'http://www.shasta.cc.ca.us'  i would like to do this so that something besides the image cahnges.. i've tried  a textarea but the '3d control' aspect of it make it look weird and i don't like the scroll  bars. i want something similar to a visual basic label control... any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:hess
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
chewymon earned 100 total points
ID: 1838865
Try it in JavaScript.  Define a document.writein function to write what you need.  Call the function with the onMouseover event.  This should work.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1838866
One way to do this nicely is using Layers.  They can do a nice job of displaying text that changes.  But it will only work in Netacape4+ and IE 4+, whereas the imag swapping also works in Netscape 3 and the form element text changing works in all javascript enabled browsers.

Layers can get pretty complex but I can help with it.  It's not too hard if you know what you are doing.  The only hard things are getting the layer to be positioned correctly and getting it to work in both Netscape and IE.

-Josh
0