Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CToolBar resizing issues

Posted on 1998-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have created a toolbar resource in VC++ 5.0. This was a toolbar across the top of my application, but now I want to move it to be down the right hand side of the window. I don't want to actually put it flush with the right side, I would like to leave a little space.
  I tried getting the CToolBarCtrl and doing a movewindow. This works, only the buttons don't change to be stacked on top of one another going down the side.
  How can I get this functionality?
(I don't want a docking one, I want it fixed)
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Beatachon
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bridge
ID: 1323530
RecalcLayout()
( just a guess )

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
danny_pav earned 400 total points
ID: 1323531
in the OnCreate of you MainFrame chnage the alignment when you create it.  instead of using CBRS_ALIGN_TOP use CBRS_ALIGN_RIGHT
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bridge
ID: 1323532
CToolBarCtrl::SetRows();
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bridge
ID: 1323533
CToolBarCtrl::SetRows();
0