Solved

New floppy drive won't work

Posted on 1998-10-19
7
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I replaced my floppy drive per the request of a someone here.  On the old one it had no LED and drive didn't work.  Now the new floppy drive's LED works but drive won't work!! Someone help...fast!
0
Comment
Question by:jberenyi
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1127195
The led should come on when you start the machine and then go off. If it stays on, the ribbon cable is backwards. Normally the pin 1 red stripe is closest to the power connector.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1127196
Just remember swwelsh said "Normally".  Normally pin 1 IS closest to the power supply.  BUT NOT ALWAYS.  If you continue having problems with the drive take it out and try to find a small "1" or "34" at either side of the pins where they would appear to be soldered on to the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1127199
Is floppy turned on in BIOS? Access BIOS and check that Floppy size matches physical drive and that floppy access is not disabled. On Compaq BIOS's (and possibly others) preventing floppy boot completely disables the drive.

PC board will have a "square pad" or printed numbers, or a dot or triangle indicating pin #1. Ditto connector on floppy. Make sure cable is not offset by one pin.

M

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hippy
ID: 1127201
Combo drives quite often use a cable with no twist in the end of it, if you are still using a not twisted cable, you'll actualy have a B: drive but no A: drive.

1).  Replace the cable with one theat has a twist on the end.

                               OR

2).  In the CMOS SETUP Program, set the system to have B: and not A:, also after doing that enable the swap floppy drives option (If your cmos setup has it), this will have the effect of letting DOS/Windows think it's A: drive.

Hope that helps.

Hippy.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:michaelham
ID: 1127203
Try another floppy and cable from a known good setup, if this fails then reset bios to factory defaults, if that fails replace the controller. And keep the old floppy that was first thought bad.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1127204
Also, try the old "bad" (??) floppy in some other computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
danpaul091498 earned 120 total points
ID: 1127205
If the light goes on and off and still doesn't work, consider a fault cable. If you are really stuck try this:

Go into the BIOS and restore deault settings. Write to CMOS and exit. Also consider that flopp drive controller could be bad, which means mainboard is the problem.
0