Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Registering shdocvw.dll

Posted on 1998-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have downloaded shareware that requires shdocvw.dll.  The program includes it, but gives an "Error registering shdocvw.dll" message.  Is there any way to fix this without installing IE4?  I really don't want THAT on my system. :)
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:vorwoda
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1415420
Download filemon or ntfilemon at www.sysinternals.com. This utility will show you which file is missing.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1415421
shdocview.dll relies on the installation of IE4, it just holds the HTML viewr component that can be used by other applications. BTW: IE4 is not _that_ bad...
Also, you could try to register it manually by typing 'regsvr32 shdocview.dll' or 'rundll32 shdocview.dll,DllRegisterServer'
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1415422
Wrong I use IE3 and still use shdocview.dll.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:streamer102198
ID: 1415423
Maybe an older version of the DLL already is registered?
Maybe your setup-program dont try to unregister the old one?
You can manually Register/Unregister with RegSvr32.exe.
Included in Visual C++ and redistributable.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pjmaze earned 400 total points
ID: 1415424
Hi,
i think the problem is conflic between version, that dll is already registered by some program and provably is not the same version as the one you have rigth now. Try uninstal the dll and then install it again ( use regsrv32 ).
0