Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrade 486DX CPU to pentium?

Posted on 1998-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a 486DX Packard Bell with 32 meg ram. My question is can I put a Pentium 75 MHZ Taken from a packard bell into that unit?  If so What jumpers would I need to change?  I figure you have a list somewhere that you can look this question up on?  Thanx David
0
Comment
Question by:DavidGade
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1127208
There is no way to directly put a Pentium 75 into a 486 Motherboard without blowing out the motherboard and/or cpu.  Just because the pin sockets are there doesn't mean they've been arranged for a normal pentium CPU.    You MAY be able to buy a Pentium OVERDRIVE CPU which was intended for use in a 486 motherboard.

Among other things, the Chipsets are different.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1127209
leew is right on the money.:~)
You would be better off buying a new system.
Just incase this is what you might do try www.onsale.com
this is a quality auction sight.
good luck :~)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidGade
ID: 1127210
So the pins wont physicly line up is that what your saying? Or is it that they line up but they will blow up the THING?  I guess it really dont matter does it either way is bad :-(
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 1127211
They may line up, depending on the type of Socket, but where they lead to on the circuit is not going to be the same.  There may be a difference in power used as well. Some pentium motherboard's can't handle certain pentium chips, despite the fact they have the same pin-outs.    And Pentium class chips by Cyrix, AMD, and Intel often require very specific jumper settings on the motherboard.  And they all have the same number of pins and will fit in the socket.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1127212
You can't install pentium on 486 motherboard, because it was developed for 486 pentium needs 3.3 v 64 bit bus two 72 pin ram or sdram . 486 bios does not know anything about pentiums. Many computer manufactures said that you will be able to upgrade 486 to pentium, this could be  done only by adding  pentium overide this is expensive $99 for something like pentium 75 you could get new motherboard for $24.
0