Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Resources - controllers and IRQ's

Posted on 1998-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a Pentium Celeron 300 and Asus mainboard P2EB.  The resources are as follows:
IRQ 0  SYSTEM
IRQ 1  SYSTEM
IRQ 2  SYSTEM
IRQ 3  SUPRA PCI MODEM
IRQ 4  COM 1
IRQ 5  PRINTER PORT CARD
IRQ 6  SYSTEM
IRQ 7  PRINTER PORT
IRQ 8  SYSTEM
IRQ 9  VIDEO AND USB
IRQ 10 FREE
IRQ 11 SOUND CARD
IRQ 12 PS/2 MOUSE
IRQ 13 FPU
IRQ 14 AND 15  PRIMARY AND SECONDARY CONTROLLERS
i have two parallel ports, one for the printer and one for the scanner. I have a standard ide controller as well as the primary and secondary controllers?  This standard one has a red "X" by it in Device Manager.  Do I need this standard IDE controller and if not how can I get rid of it?  Can the USB be disabled to free up an IRQ?  I have disabled it in CMOS and in Device Manager but win98 insists on installing it everytime when the system boots up.  Does video really use an IRQ?

Any help would be greatly appreciated...

RockyRacoon
0
Comment
Question by:RockyRacoon
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1127213
Some components can share IRQs in a plug and play system.  Video cards can do it.  Network cards MAY be able to do it.  Soundcards and Parallel ports can SOMETIMES do it (I've gotten it working).    If you get full video functions (resolution/colors/etc), then I wouldn't worry about Video and USB sharing a Interrupt.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
whoami earned 800 total points
ID: 1127214
Rocky,
Yes you need the standard IDE controller,  you need to download the updated Intel Bus Mastering driver PIIXIDE from www.windrivers.com.    The USB can be disabled, but it doesn't need to be because it won't have a problem sharing with the video.      
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1127215
your bios might have set irq for vga enabled try diableing it this might let you set your video card to irq 10.your USB probably won't let you change it's IRQ.
is your standard ide controller off your sound card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RockyRacoon
ID: 1127216
Whoami,

Thanks for your answer, but could you provide a little more info on:
1.  How do I check the version of the PIIXIDE driver that I'm using now so I can compare it with the one at windrivers?  This system is very new so I am wondering if it needs updating already.

2.The PS/2 mouse is on IRQ 12 - On a friend's system, he has a standard serial mouse and it doesn't appear to use an IRQ.  Is this so?

RockyRacoon
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1127217
Serial mice use the IRQ of the serial port they are on.  If his mouse is attached to COM1 then it uses IRQ 4, if COM2 then it uses IRQ3.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whoami
ID: 1127218
Rocky,
To check the version of PIIXIDE that you have right click on the bus master IDE controller in the Device Manager.  Then click on the Driver tab.

The mouse does use an IRQ, but like leew said it uses the IRQ that is assigned to the port that it is attached to.


CShenberger
0
 

Author Comment

by:RockyRacoon
ID: 1127219
Thanks to whoami for your quick answers and thanks to those who commented.  It's much appreciated.

RockyRacoon
0