Solved

Eliminated jaggies around text

Posted on 1998-10-19
7
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have a simple bitmap logo with some text orbiting around two circles.  Is there a way to eliminate the jaggies?
0
Comment
Question by:dpmelby
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DigiWiz earned 100 total points
ID: 1115600
There are three ways to resolve your jaggies problem.

1 - Manually anti-alias the steps.  Take the color for the last pixel of the step and ramp it to the background.  The more steps in the ramp the better, but 5 should do.

2 - Try a good blur around the outline of your picture.  Make sure to include the background in your slection.  Outcome will be a bit fuzzy but will work.

3 - Scale your image down until the jaggies aren't noticed.  Works great with large pics.

Hope that helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpmelby
ID: 1115601
Can you explain a little bit more how to anti-alias?  Note, this is a black and white logo.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cevr
ID: 1115602
A great way to clean up black and white images is to firstly, blur the image with the Filters>Blur>Guasian Blur. You have too play with the settings here. You want a slight fuzzy look. Then use the levels control (Image>Adjust>levels), to take out the mid tones. Try bringing the middle pointer to the left a bit, then bring the white (on the right)slider to the left. Again, you have to play with this a bit. You can eventually eliminate the mid-tones leaving a crisp balck and white.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:lvalics
ID: 1115603
rewrite the text with antialias option selected. The old can be erased.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lvalics
ID: 1115604
rewrite the text with antialias option selected. The old can be erased.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpmelby
ID: 1115605
Blurring and then adjusting the levels doesn't help.  After trying that I realized that the actual problem is that not all the pixels are colored correctly.  For example, the letter L may only have 2 1/2 rows of black pixels or one or two of the pixels is missing.  Is there an easy way fill them.  P.S. I don't have the font that was used create the text.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1115606
Bit of a cheat, and not Photoshop, but it works!

1. Get a copy of paintshop pro (shareware)
2. Load up your image
3. Expand the magnification
4. Select the 'smudge' tool and set the width to what you want
5. Drag around the edges to smudge it to your liking

You can prolly do this with PS, but I'm still learning it myself.

Cheers - MorFF


0