Solved

NetBIOS over TCP/IP:  Host not found.

Posted on 1998-10-19
17
3,034 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I am trying to connect to a remote computer using NetBIOS
over TCP/IP on a Windows 95 machine.  If it matters, I am
connected via a cable modem and receive an IP from a DHCP
server.

The only protocol installed is TCP/IP.  I have enabled DNS
and set DHCP for WINS resolution.  I installed 'Client for
Microsoft Networks' and 'File and printer sharing for
Microsoft Networks' and checked that TCP/IP is bound to
both.  Under the NetBIOS tab the 'I want to enable NetBIOS
over TCP/IP' is greyed out and checked.  I assume this
means that it is enabled by default.

I've created an LMHOSTS file with the IP Address and name
of the remote computer followed by the #PRE tag.  When I
run nbtstat -R the table purges and reloads successfully.  
When I run nbtstat -c, it appears that I have a valid
NetBIOS Remote Cache Name Table.  When I run nbtstat -a
[remote_computer_name] or nbtstat -A [remote_IP_Address], i
get a 'Host not found.' response.

If I try browsing the remote computer from Start|Run
\\[remote_computer_name] or \\[remote_IP_Address], I get a
dialog box that says 'The network name cannot be found.'

Can anybody tell me what I'm missing?  Based on what I know
this shouldn't be impossible.  Any ideas or suggestions
would be greatly appreciated.

    - Phil
0
Comment
Question by:p_gurule
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Manish Naik
Comment Utility
Have you tried to ping the other computer?

0
 

Author Comment

by:p_gurule
Comment Utility
I can ping to the other computer just fine.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
What are you dialing into ?
If you can ping the machine, then maybe NBT is filtered out ?
Have you enabled LMHOSTS lookup in TCP/IP properties and disabled WINS ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:p_gurule
Comment Utility
i am trying to get into my non-firewalled work network.  the
network consists of nt servers, workstations, and win95/98
clients each with static ip addresses.  i have tried with
WINS both enabled and disabled with no luck.  as i said, the
checkbox to enable lmhosts is greyed out in tcp/ip properties.
i assume this means it is enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:p_gurule
Comment Utility
correction, i meant enable netbios over tcp/ip is greyed out.
where is enable lmhosts in tcp/ip properties on win95?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fmismetti
Comment Utility
As far as I know, windows 95 does not use "lmhosts" file, but "hosts".

Try to create a file named "hosts" in c:\windows, with the following two lines:

127.0.0.1          localhost
NNN.NNN.NNN.NNN         name_of_remote_computer

NNN.NNN.NNN.NNN is the IP of the remote computer you are trying to reach.

Disable wins and dns and try to ping the other machine using the name, not the IP. If pinging the name is ok, then you should get the connection.

Give a try and let me know the result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:p_gurule
Comment Utility
I removed lmhosts and edited hosts to include the computers that
I want to connect to.  I disabled WINS and DNS and rebooted the
computer.  I was able to ping using the remote_computer_name
entry in the hosts file.

I was unsuccessful, however, in connecting to the machine using
\\[remote_computer_name].
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fmismetti
Comment Utility
Try to execute, at win95 dos prompt:

net view \\remote_computer_name

You should have a list of shared resources on remote computer. Let me know the result or the error message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:p_gurule
Comment Utility
i ran...

net view \\[remote_computer_name]

from the win95 dos prompt and got...

Error 53: The computer name specified in the network path
cannot be located.  Make sure you are specifying the computer
name correctly, or try again later when the remote computer is
available.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fmismetti
Comment Utility
Some questions:

1. What kind of OS is on the remote computer?
2. Is the remote computer behind some firewall?
3. Are you sure that the remote computer has file and print sharing on? If yes, other computers are connected to its shared resources? If yes, this computers are using only TCP/IP protocol?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
p_gurule -  enable LMHOSTS lookup is a function in NT - sorry !
fmismetti - Windows 95 can use LMHOSTS OR WINS (not both).

How are you establishing your dial-up connection ?


0
 

Author Comment

by:p_gurule
Comment Utility
fmismetti:
For now, I need to connect to an NT server.  On the same network
there are NT workstations and Win95/98 clients.  These computers
are NOT behind a firewall.  They do have file and printer sharing
on and other computers are connected to its shared resources. In
particular, other NT workstations at remote locations are able
to connect.  These computers are also using NetBEUI.

tim:
I'm using a cable modem on MediaOne express.  Therefore my
computer is connected 24/7, but I do not have a static IP
address.  The IP address is pretty steady, however--meaning, I
can have the same IP address for about 3-4 months.  A DHCP server
assigns my IP address and the lease is negotiated every time
the computer is restarted, etc.

An extension on my thoughts, and correct me if I'm wrong.  I'm
sure that lmhosts is being loaded and read.  When I had an
lmhosts file (and no hosts), I was able to ping the entries in
the lmhosts file and receive a response.  However, I was still
getting a 'Host not found.' error when running
nbtstat -a [remote_computer_name]

It really seems like NetBIOS is not using LMHOSTS or something.
I've insured that DNS _AND_ WINS are disabled.  I even went so
far as editing the registry to disable DNS to remove the
check from the checkbox in winipcfg that says 'use dns res. for
netbios' (or something like that).  As I said, there is no
enabling 'lmhosts for netbios' anywhere that I can find.  I
poked through the registry to see if there was any way to do
it that route, but couldn't find any.

Also, I edited the 'node type' in the registry so that it is
always in 'hybrid' mode.

I hope this helps.  Thanks for the input guys...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
Phil,
  Include the #DOM:{domain name} after the IP and name of the server if you want to enable a NetBIOS logon (and the destined server is running NetLogon service).
  Your NT system may be locked down with NTFS permissions that won't let just Everyone see the shares.
  If you're not actually performing a NetBIOS logon, then all you'll be able to see is shares with read permissions given to the Everyone group.
  Maybe the LAN Administrator's been tightening things up ?
  I've no idea what MediaOne Express is, so forgive my ignorance!
  Are there any routers in between you and the destination computer ?
  Are they letting through IP traffic on port 139 ?
  As for the LMHOSTS file, if your machine cannot resolve the NetBIOS name to an IP address via WINS, then it will look in
%systemroot%\lmhosts, so it doesn't really matter if WINS is enabled or not (except if WINS is misconfigured...).
  Hope I'm helping !

Tim
0
 

Author Comment

by:p_gurule
Comment Utility
Tim:

I won't be at my home pc 'til this evening to check specific
things.  
Until then...
- I've got #DOM in my LMHOSTS as well as an entry that identifies the domain.
- I'll check the NTFS permissions, but I believe their set properly.
- Sorry, MediaOne Express is a cable modem setup.  Go to www.mediaoneexpress.com if you want a full explanation.
- How do I check for routers between the home and destination PC?
- How do I check for IP traffic through port 139?

Is 'NetLogon' an actual service in NT that should be in the
service list under Network properties?  If remote NT workstations
are able to connect to the particular server that I am trying
to connect to in the way that I'm trying to connect, is there
any server configurations that might be preventing me?  The
other NT workstations are in different domains and they don't
appear to have a problem.

I'm not sure if this has any effect, but my workgroup name on
win95 is different from the domain name of which i am trying to
connect.  I've set the option to login to the domain that in
network properties, but it tells me that it can't find the
domain.

Thanks for the input so far.
Any more ideas are certainly welcome, keep 'em coming....

- Phil
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
Phil,
   OK - I've had a look a MediaOneExpress's web page - very nice.
   I didn't realise you were going through an ISP.
   I take it you can ping other machines on the Internet etc..
   Although we now know a lot about your workstation, we have no idea what's at the other end.
   How is the remote computer you are trying to ping connected to the Internet ?
   Or is it ?

Tim

PS - Anyone know how to change your profile on Experts Exchange ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:p_gurule
Comment Utility
Hey Tim,

Well, through your help and a whole lot of surfing to figure out
what's wrong I've learned a lot.  As you suggested a while back,
ports 137-139 are being filtered.  They don't tell you this
anywhere, but I happened to come accross it by coincidence.
Based on what you'd been saying and not really finding anything
wrong with what I'd been doing, I thought it might be a good
possibility and was going to call them anyway.

To make a long story short.
 They're removing the filter.
 You can have the points if you send an answer.

Thanks for your help...
 - Phil
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 210 total points
Comment Utility
Glad to be of help Phil !
0