Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

UNIX as an Operating System ?

Posted on 1998-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a homework on UNIX. I want to seach the WEB for the sources but browsing one by one takes time. So , Where can I get the exact source for these topics ...
1. The filesystem protection mechanism for UNIX Platform
2. Process and Job Control on Unix
3. Unix as a multiprogramming and time sharing operating system
Please, please can anyone help me ?
Thank YOU
0
Comment
Question by:Icha
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Icha
ID: 2007504
Some one please hurry... this assignment due 7 more days
Thank you - thank you
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2007505
What version of Unix?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kellyjj
ID: 2007506
One place you can look is the news groups.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
junfeb earned 200 total points
ID: 2007507
Suggestion ...
Since you are hard up for time , Why don't you register yourself with the online
www.mcp.com. This will allow you to access their books online .

There are two books in particular which would give you info on these topics -
Unix unleashed & 
unix Unleashed - System administrator's version.

The exact URL for MCP where you can register yourself is
http://www.mcp.com/personal 

Hope this helps.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:micaele
ID: 2007508
http://www.freebsd.org
Very nice WEB!
0