Solved

Run a EXE-file from a CDlg app.

Posted on 1998-10-19
3
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How do I run an EXE file like Notepad from an CDlg App, I would like the code. Thanx....
0
Comment
Question by:joakimf
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Bridge earned 50 total points
ID: 1323549
quick and simple;
             system( "notepad" );

for a more elegent solution look for _exec
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joakimf
ID: 1323550
Thank you...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Norbert
ID: 1323551
Bridge has a simple solution but
ShellExecute or ShellExecuteEx will also work and
your dialog app has not to wait until the system call returns
0