Solved

monitor can't boot up

Posted on 1998-10-20
6
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,
My computer used to work fine. Then I installed DirectX and DirectVideo (something like that) to play games. And still it worked fine. Then one day, as I was working with Winword, suddenly, the screen changes colour (a lot of rubbish colour). After rebooting, it's ok. Then as I worked 1/2 way through WinWord, the system ran into some problem with the memory and had to reboot. After that the PC alternated between the memory or screen problem so I finally gave up and shut down. Weeks of unuse later, I tried to boot up. The hard disk runs for a short while and stays quiet. The screen remains blank. No matter how many times I tried, it's the same. It is not the monitor's problem as I tried it with another laptop.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:andreat
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arnond
ID: 1011620
first, try to fasten your cables, if it doesn't help, then
it sounds like a bad video card or RAM problems.
try to find some others to test it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ST071698
ID: 1011621
Can you boot it up from a floppy disc?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jasonf
ID: 1011622
The most recent time you rebooted you said the hard disk ran for a little while and then stays quiet.  Do you hear any beeps after you turn on the system?  Like arnond said, check the cables--especially the cable connecting the motherboard and the hard disk.  Make sure all the cards are seated in the slots properly (just pushing down on all of the cards should do).  My guess is your video card is not seated properly...normally, when you boot the system you see some messages from the BIOS or hear beeps (if there is an error).
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 1011623
looks like one of the following problems:

1.  Bad RAM.  (try using differents simms from someone else's machine)
2.  Bad Video Card (try using someone else's card or putting your card in another machine)
3.  Remove all cards and try booting up with just video card and then proceed
with (each successful boot up) by adding each card.
4.  Reseed (re-insert) all cards and make sure they are firmly in place and are not
short circuiting the motherboard (try fiddling with different slots and positions)

Of course attempt these solutions in reverse order and you will need a friend's computer
to test the video and ram.

I have dealt with this situation millions of times during my MIS years and upgrading of my
own computer.  These are the 4 most common solutions (not the only solutions though)

CJ
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Laphroaig earned 50 total points
ID: 1011624
Bad Ram or bad video card connections will normally generate bleeps during Power On Self-Test. From what I can gather, you now power up and get a blank screen, no beeps, and no other activity after the HDD spins up.

The initial faults with intermittent memory and display errors are very similar to those you would get with the CPU getting too hot and overheating. Hence the occasional shut-down aswell. Maybe the CPU's fan has failed or the CPU is overclocked.

Your current fault sounds like the CPU has finally given up the ghost, and failed completely.

Check your motherboard settings and then try a replacement CPU in the system. If you get your display back, then it was definately CPU failure. Be aware however that you might have some damaged clusters and files on your HDD, depending on what hard-drive activity was taking place, when the CPU last overheated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andreat
ID: 1011625
Hi,
Let me answer some of the experts' questions:
1) I cannot boot up even from floppy disks
2) When the system boots up, there's a sound of hard disk running then it's silent. No beep sound.
3) All my cables are in place
4) I did not shift my PC around so is there still a possibility of cards being not in place?

Do you know if DirectX or DirectVideo can cause this problem?
Meanwhile, I'll try out Laphroaig's suggestions.

Thanks,
Andrea
0