Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

where can i get linux for free

Posted on 1998-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
can any one tell me where can i download linux or red hat for free
0
Comment
Question by:raslan
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
narzola earned 100 total points
ID: 1638313
You can download RedHat 5.1 from any of the mirrors listed at: http://www.redhat.com/mirrors.html

Here are three of the servers listed in this document:

      ftp.lame.org                  /mirrors/redhat
      linuxwww.db.erau.edu            /pub/linux/distrib/redhat
      ftp.cc.gatech.edu                  /pub/linux/distributions/redhat
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:raslan
ID: 1638314
please be more specific i could not find the sire to download red hat???
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1638315
try sunsite.unc.edu/pub/Linux they got all diffrent linuxes or you can get cd-rom for $1.99 from www.cheapbytes.com

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Resonance
ID: 1638316
You might also try ftp://ftp.debian.org, or http://www.debian.org for the website attached to it.  The website should have basic instructions on it on which files to download.  

Debian used to also provide CD images of their latest distributions, so look around for those, too, if you have a burner.
0