Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux application-- disk surface test ?

Posted on 1998-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is there a Linux application where I can perform a disk
surface test on a Linux partition? Where can I get it?
0
Comment
Question by:thithi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1638317
When you install redhat you can do surface test so it got to be with redhat linux, fsck will do surface test but it will not mark them as bad blocks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
m4rc earned 150 total points
ID: 1638318
im betting you want fsck. It will test the filesystem structure, inodes, all that and can try to repair problems it finds.  the pesky thing for me was that you can't fsck your current partition, so to check / you have to pull out your root/book disks or emergency repair disks and run fsck from there.  (i could be wrong about that, but it works for me)

m4rc

NAME
       fsck - check and repair a Linux file system

SYNOPSIS
       fsck [ -A ] [ -V ] [ -t fstype ] [ fs-options ] filesys

DESCRIPTION
       fsck  is  used to check and optionally repair a Linux file
       system.   filesys  is  either  the   device   name   (e.g.
       /dev/hda1,  /dev/sdb2)  or  the mount point (e.g. /, /usr,
       /home) for the file system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thithi
ID: 1638319
Yes, I knew about fsck, but I wanted to check disk surface
like dos/win chekdisk, looking for bad blocks and
marking them if in that case. I found out there is a command
called "badblocks"  that works just fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m4rc
ID: 1638320
hmmm, well im glad i -almost- helped you.  :)
duh, badblocks, i should have remembered that myself.
0