Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchanging 2 out of 3 frames

Posted on 1998-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Think about Navigation using an Frames in an Internet-Site. One <A HREF ..>-Tag may exchange one frame in the frameset. Or it may exchange the master-document and therefore cause all frames to be exchanged. But is there a way (without scripting) to exchange TWO OUT OF THREE frames? (I know this could also be done by exchanging the master-document. But that would cause the frame that does not get changed to disappear for a few seconds.)
0
Comment
Question by:holz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Timbuk3
ID: 1838867
I know you say no scripting, but that's basically the only way to go about it.  unfortunately, using HTML you cannot define two targets to a single link.  However, since you're using frames already, you should be able to write a script that is compatable w/ (almost) all of your viewers.  It should be just a simple onClick function to change the URL of the other two frames.
0
 

Author Comment

by:holz
ID: 1838868
Sigh. I was afraid, you would say something like. Of course a script would work. But only when the users enable it. Nevertheless: Thanks.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 400 total points
ID: 1838869
1. Have two framesets, one master with two frames and one child with two frames:
<FRAMESET ....>
<FRAME NAME="FRAMEA" SRC="banner.html">
<FRAME NAME="FRAMEB" SRC="page1and2.html">
</FRAMESET>

and
page1and2.html:
<FRAMESET ....>
<FRAME NAME="FRAMEC" SRC="page1.html">
<FRAME NAME="FRAMED" SRC="page2.html">
</FRAMESET>

then have a link TARGET="FRAMEB"
load page3and4.html:
<FRAMESET ....>
<FRAME NAME="FRAMEC" SRC="page3.html">
<FRAME NAME="FRAMED" SRC="page4.html">
</FRAMESET>
and so on...

Other method:
2. Change one frame content and embed in that content
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh" CONTENT="0; URL=http://www.server.com/cgi-bin/changepage.pl?pagename.html">

and have changepage.pl output the http header
Window-location: otherframe
(or possibly Window-target - I can never remember)
An Alternative to a cgi could be to put this in the header of the second page: <META HTTP-EQUIV="Window-target" CONTENT="FRAMED">

Michel
0
 

Author Comment

by:holz
ID: 1838870
Great! Thanks a lot!
0