Solved

Mp3 Decoder/Player

Posted on 1998-10-20
12
512 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Does anyone have come across a Mp3 Player/Decoder written completely in Delphi/Pascal? Don't Pass on the C/C++ stuff!
0
Comment
Question by:ilango
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1343494
ilango

there is alot around the net..

www.delphi-exchange.com
www.torry.ru
www.delphideli.com
 etc...

the ones on the torry page are great...

Later
BoRiS
0
 

Author Comment

by:ilango
ID: 1343495
What I need is the Delphi Component to decode MP3 files not to use other engines (Winamp etc.,) to do it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1343496
This is a good one (a DLL + Delphi component):

http://members.tripod.com/~Mayevski/programs/mpegplay.html

--Matvey
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1343497
I have a component to play it, and also has the possibility to decode the mp3 to
 a wav file.

bryan

0
 

Author Comment

by:ilango
ID: 1343498
I need only in Delphi, No DLLs , C/C++  Code.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1343499
I'm sorry then, what I have is a DLL for using with Delphi.I got the source code too, but in C++.

It comes with 2 pas files, which you must install to the components pallete.
One component is a SlideBar(trackbar) specially for the player.The other component
is the MP3 player.

when you make a program using it, you must specify the path to the DLL lib, so the lib is added to the executable. It comes with a very well explained README.TXT with all the functions and so.

If you want it, just tell me,

bryan =)

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1343500
It comes with a demostration player. (the source)

it works,

bryan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1343501
Bryan, I think we have the same thing in mind.

There are no players that don't use any dlls. Though it is there somewhere, you naver touch it really - you have the component to interface with it. You should at least try it before you reject any such thing...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1343502
Hi,

but once the program that uses the component is is compiled, you don't need
the DLL anymore.

bryan
0
 

Author Comment

by:ilango
ID: 1343503
Look guys I have all the source code  for mp3 players and decoders for exe or dll, but all of them are in c/c++. All I want to know is whether anyone has a pascal/delphi code for decoding. Iam looking for some Pascal/Delphi Guru who can convert all those c/C++ files to pascal/Delphi. Anyway thanks for your efforts.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1343504
Try contacting Bugsy or the co-author: Bugsy@i.am

They wrote the C code, and propably can advice you about some Pascal translation...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dwwang earned 100 total points
ID: 1343505
Will this help? It's said to include Delphi source,
but I don't know if it is also a front end player.

http://www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/2371/dmp3.zip

If it's not the decoder source, simply reject this answer.

0