?
Solved

Regedit delete switch...

Posted on 1998-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Well, is there any way to delete a complete branch with all it's values of the registry?, like

regedit /<this is the question> HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\whatever_branch

Thanks a lot: Xavier Serra, Ibv
0
Comment
Question by:xserra
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1758833
I know this may not help you, but NT has a resource called REGDEL that allows you to do this.

I have browsed around and have not found any command line switches that do what you are looking for.

Good Luck,

Craig
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xu092098
ID: 1758834
Select the item and choose edit/delete.
It works!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1758835
I belive he is looking for a Command Line switch

Craig
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:xserra
ID: 1758836
I need to delete the keys non interactively, I use them in a script that launches an application.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
WinDude earned 800 total points
ID: 1758837
Here is how I have done it:

Suppose the registry entry that I want to delete is:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\MyApp

create an INF file:

--begin my.inf--
[version]
signature="$CHICAGO$"

[SectionName]
DelReg=DelSection

[DelSection]
HKLM,SOFTWARE/MyApp

--end my.inf--

Now, from the command prompt or script or program make this call:
rundll setupx.dll,InstallHinfSection SectionName 128 c:\my.inf
You must have the path to the INF file at the end.

That's it!

The command is:
rundll setupx.dll,InstallHinfSection <section> <code> <path-inf>
where <section> is the name of the section in the INF file that you are calling and <code> is:
128=do not reboot
129=reboot without a prompt
130=reboot with a prompt (yes/no)
131=setup determines if it needs a reboot without a prompt
132=setup determines if it needs a reboot with a prompt (yes/no)

Hope this helps :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:xserra
ID: 1758838
That was really a good solution!
Thanks a lot.
0