Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up a DHCP server on SuSE Linux

Posted on 1998-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi All,

I wonder if you can help ?


I am a new Linux user and would like some pointers on where to find out some info about a DHCP server for Linux.


Thanks.


Rory.
0
Comment
Question by:breenr
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1587206
Try to use search engine and type DHCP. There is lot on it .

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alexbik earned 100 total points
ID: 1587207
Hi,

I use ISC dhcpd. Works great. You can get info about it from the HOWTO:

http://www.linuxhq.com/HOWTO/mini/DHCP-4.html

Alex.
0